Return to PopChart Family LLC website?

Last Updated: July 2017

PopChart Family LLC Privacy Policy

Earning & keeping your trust through your privacy and safety is incredibly important to us. This Privacy Policy explains:

What information PopChart Family LLC collects from you (and why we collect it), How we use and share that information, The choices you have, including how to access, update and delete your information. This policy applies to all products and services offered by PopChart Family LLC ("PopChart Family LLC," "we," "us," "our," and our employees, subsidiaries or affiliates).

Overview

Personal information is any information you provide to us that personally identifies you, like your name or email address, or other information which could be reasonably linked to such identifying information by us. We will only collect, use, and share your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. This policy applies whether you use PopChart Family LLC through https://popchart.family (the "The PopChart Family LLC Website"), our mobile applications (the "PopChart Apps"), or any of our other products or services that link to this Privacy Policy (collectively, the "Service"). In addition, this Privacy Policy also covers PopChart Family LLC's treatment of any personal information about our users that our partners or other services might share with us, for example responses to a parent survey collected through Google Forms.

This policy does not apply to websites or services or practices of companies that PopChart Family LLC doesn't own or control, such as third party services you might access through links or other features (e.g., social media buttons) on the Service. These other services have their own privacy policies, and we encourage you to review them before providing them with personal information.

We use the terms "Kids", "Children", "PopChart Kids Sub Accounts" interchangeably in this policy.

Whether you are new here (welcome!), or have been using PopChart Family LLC for a long time (welcome back!), please do take the time to get to know our privacy practices. We think they're pretty clear and friendly, but if you have any questions, we're here to help. You can send us an email at support@popchart.familyh. By using the Service, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to this Privacy Policy.

What is PopChart Family LLC?

PopChart Family LLC is a behavior management system that helps parent or legal guardian encourage and engage their children at home. At home or on-the-go, parents can use PopChart Family LLC to give kids positive external motivation (or "points") for completing chores, tasks, and earning achievements. They use the PopChart Family LLC App or the PopChart Family LLC Website - if multiple devices are used, they will all sync with each other. Parents can instantly message their kids with text-based messages, points or a virtual currency rewards, in-app virtual items, and achievement rewards. This is a private feed between the parent and the specific PopChart Kid User sub account.

Parents access their PopChart Family LLC account using their e-mail address and password securely over HTTPS. Parents can only view and manage their own PopChart Kid User sub accounts and not the sub accounts of children not their own. Kids 13 years and older can also create their own account, but can only access the Avatar Shop and save their avatar locally to their device; if they're under 13, they'll need to have parental consent or notice (as applicable) in order to access PopChart Family LLC websites and apps. In the PopChart Kid User sub account, kids can, for example, see feedback given by their parent, mark chores and tasks as completed, as well as customize their PopChart Family LLC Avatar. At no time can a PopChart Kid sub account communicate with or interact at all with any other users beyond those registered with this specific Parent account.

PopChart Family LLC is a closed network, meaning each Parent account sits on it's own node and has only permissions beyond that underneath it. Similar to like a folder or file structure you may be familiar with on your device operating system. Each Parent account node can only access items within itself and not other Parent account nodes.

More information on how the Service operates is located here and your participation and use of the Service is governed by our Terms of Service ("Terms").

What information does PopChart Family LLC collect from children, and how is it used?

Consistent with the Children's Online Privacy Protection Act ("COPPA"), a Parent or legal guardian, 18 years or older, is the only user type that can create a PopChart Kid Sub User account and once created can only be removed by contacting support@popchart.family.

We asks Parents to provide a unique username for your child's sub account and we advise not to use their real names. We also require a pin code (basically a short password) in case a device is shared amongst multiple kiddos. Lastly, we ask what grade level your kids are in so that we can automatically assign a rewards earning ratio to their sub account.

No custom photo upload policy on all Kid User sub accounts

The only custom media asset allowed to be saved or associated with a Sub User account is the PopChart Family LLC Avatar that is created with clean and safe image assets designed none other than by Sara, the creator of PopChart :)

Information collected automatically

Like most web-based services, we (or our service providers) may automatically receive and log information on our server logs from your browser or your device when you use the Service. For example, this could include the frequency and duration of your visits to PopChart Family LLC. If you use PopCharty Family on different devices, we may link the information we collect from those different devices to help us provide a consistent Service across your different devices. If we do combine any automatically-collected information with personal information, we will treat the combined information as personal information, and it will be protected as per this Privacy Policy.

The technologies and information we automatically collect include:

Cookies and other similar technologies: We (or our service providers) may use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit our Service including, clear GIFs (also known as "web beacons"), "tags", "scripts", and "cookies". We use both session and persistent cookies: a session cookie disappears after you close your browser; a persistent cookie remains after you close your browser (although it can be removed) and may be used by your browser to identify you on subsequent visits to the Service. We may also use, collect and store information locally on your device using mechanisms such as browser web storage (including HTML 5). Like many services, PopChart Family LLC uses these technologies to tailor the Service for you, and to help the Service work better for you - for example, by remembering your language preferences.

Please read our Cookie Policy for more details, including how to remove or modify your cookie settings.

Device information: We collect device-specific information such as your operating system, hardware version, device settings, file and software names and types, battery and signal strength, and device identifiers. This helps us measure how the Service is performing, improve PopChart Family LLC for you on your particular device, and send you push notifications if you've opted in to receive them.

Log information: Like most online services, when you use our Service, we automatically collect and store certain information in our server logs. Examples include things like:

Details of how you used our service, such as your activity on the Service, and the frequency and duration of your visits to the PopChart Family LLC Website or PopChart Family LLC Apps.

IP Address

Device event information such as crashes, system activity, hardware settings, browser type, browser language, the date and time of your request and referral URL

This information helps us make decisions about what we should work on next!

Location information: When you use our Service we may collect and process information about your geographic location, for example through GPS, Bluetooth, or WiFi signals. We collect coarse (i.e., city-level) location data. We do not collect precise geolocation data from accounts. We will not store or track your device location on an on-going basis or without your permission. We do not share location data with third parties, other than our service providers as necessary to provide the Service. If you no longer wish to allow us to track your location information, you may opt-out at any time by turning it off at the device level.

How does PopChart Family LLC use the information it collects?

First and foremost, you should know that PopChart Family LLC does not sell or rent any of your, or your child's, information to any third party for any purpose - including for advertising or marketing purposes. Advertising is not permitted on PopChart Family LLC. We use the information we collect from you to provide you with the best possible PopChart Family LLC experience. More specifically, this information is used to:

- Provide and improve the Service, for example by developing new products and features.

- Respond to your requests for information or customer support.

- Customize the Service for you, and improve your experience with it.

- Send you information about new features and PopChart Family LLC products we believe you may be interested in.

- Most crucially, to protect our community by making sure the Service remains safe and secure.

We use automatically collected information (described in the "Information collected automatically" section above) to provide and support our Service, and for the additional uses described in this section of our Privacy Policy.

Parental Choices

If you are the parent or legal guardian of a child who has created a PopChart Family LLC Parent account and you did not give consent (as per COPPA), you can email us at support@popchart.family to have that child's account deleted.

Any parents that want copies of their children's information that we may have stored can contact us either by sending an email at support@popchart.family. At any time, parents can refuse to permit us to collect further personal information from their children, and can request that we delete the personal information we have collected from their child by contacting us as per the "How can I contact PopChart Family LLC with questions?" section below. Please keep in mind that deleting records may require us to terminate the account in question. Also remember that before we can share the information with you, or delete it per your request, we will need to verify your identity, for example by requiring that you provide acceptable forms of personal identification.

What information does PopChart Family LLC collect?

We collect two types of information about you: (1) information that you voluntarily provide us by using the PopChart Family LLC Service (described below under "Information you provide to us") and (2) information collected automatically as result of your use of the Service (described below under "Information collected automatically"). The types and amounts of information collected will vary depending on whether the user is a parent or kid (e.g. we collect minimal information from kid users) and how they use PopChart Family LLC.

Information you provide to us

There are currently three modes of users on our Service: Parent, Kid & Visitor. We describe the information collected from students under 13 in the section above; for other users, we collect and store the following types of information from each type of user:

Visitor mode only has access to the Avatar shop from the PopChart Family LLC Apps. Visitor users may save the Avatar image to their local device but most other functionality of PopChart Family LLC is disabled. Only visitors 13 years or older, or visitors younger than 13 with parent or legal guardian permission, can use the Visitor mode, free of charge. If you are under the age of 13 without your parent or guardians permission, you must immediately leave the PopChart Family LLC website and uninstall the PopChart Family LLC apps.

Account Sign-up and Profile Information: Only a parent or legal guardian that is 18 years or older can create a new PopChart Family LLC account. When a parent creates a new account, it will not have any kid sub user accounts associated with it until the Parent has created them (a simple 30 second process, per kiddo).

Inviting Others: As a Parent or Guest, you can invite your contacts to join the Service, for example by providing their email address or phone number (to invite them via SMS) within PopChart Family LLC, for example by email, SMS, or sharing via Facebook or Twitter. Once an invite is submitted, we do not store the recipient information other than device data needed to attribute the install from you.

Virtual Currency or "Points": Only as a Parent, you can customize lists of chores, tasks, and achievements, all worth from either 1 to 5 points. These feedback points cannot be viewed by the general public through our Service. A kid's feedback points can only be viewed on PopChart Family LLC by that kid and the parent or legal guardian of the account.

Messaging: Only as Parent, you can message your Kid sub account directly. Kid sub account's can reply back only to their Parent.

Contact Information: When you choose to provide us with your personal information through the Service in some other manner (e.g., when you send us an email asking a question, submit a support request, participate in a video testimonial about our Service, or choose to participate in any research efforts with PopChart Family LLC to improve the Service).

Our use of the information above is described below in the "How Does PopChart Family LLC Use the Information it Collects" section. If you are using the PopChart Family LLC App, we may ask you for certain permissions needed on the device for the app to work properly. If you have any questions about those permissions and what they are used for, please feel free to contact us at support@popchart.family

Will PopChart Family LLC share any information it collects?

First and foremost, you should know that PopChart Family LLC does not sell or rent your (or your child's) personal information to any third party for any purpose - including for advertising or marketing purposes. Targeted advertising is not permitted on PopChart Family LLC. Furthermore, we do not share personal information with any third parties except in the limited circumstances described in this Privacy Policy:

Other Users You Share and Communicate with on PopChart Family LLC: No Parent or Kid Sub User Accounts are made available to the general public through our Service. Furthermore, Kid Sub User Accounts cannot share their account information (except their avatar) with anyone on PopChart Family LLC.

Third-party integrations on our Service: When, as a Parent, you use third-party apps, websites or other services that use, or are integrated with, our Service, they may receive information about what you post or share. For example, when you invite others via Facebook or Twitter, these services receive the information that you share through this functionality, and information that you are sharing from PopChart Family LLC. Information collected by these apps, websites or integrated services is subject to their own terms and policies.

Service Providers: Advertising is not permitted on PopChart Family LLC. We do work with vendors, service providers, and other partners to help us provide the Service by performing tasks on our behalf - we can't build everything ourselves, after all! We may need to share or provide information (including personal information) to them to help them perform these business functions, for example sending emails on our behalf, hosting, providing customer support software, and security. Generally, these service providers do not have the right to use your personal information we share with them beyond what is necessary to assist us. Additionally, these service providers must adhere to confidentiality and security obligations in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

A list of the third parties we work with to provide the Service:

Testimonials: We post testimonials on our Service which may contain personal information such as the name, photo and/or a video of the individual in the testimonial. We obtain the individual's consent in advance to ensure we have permission to post this content publicly. To request removal of your personal information from our testimonials, please contact us at support@popchart.family.

Analytics Services: We use analytics services, including mobile analytics software, to help us understand and improve how the Service is being used. These services may collect, store and use information in order to help us understand things like how often you use the Service, the events that occur within the application, usage, performance data, and from where the application was downloaded.

Aggregated Information and Non-Identifying Information: We may share aggregated, non-personally identifiable information publicly, including with users, partners or the press in order to, for example, demonstrate how PopChart Family LLC is used, spot industry trends, or to provide marketing materials for PopChart Family LLC. Any aggregated information shared this way will not contain any personal information.

Legal Requirements: We may disclose personal information if we have a good faith belief that doing so is necessary to comply with the law, such as complying with a subpoena or other legal process. We may need to disclose personal information where, in good faith, we think it is necessary to to protect the rights, property, or safety of PopChart Family LLC, our employees, our community, or others, or to prevent violations of our our Terms of Service or other agreements. This includes, without limitation, exchanging information with other companies and organizations for fraud protection or responding to government requests.

Sharing with PopChart Family LLC Companies: Over time, PopChart Family LLC may grow and reorganize. We may share your personal information with affiliates such as a parent company, subsidiaries, joint venture partners or other companies that we control or that are under common control with us, in which case we will require those companies to agree to use your personal information in a way that is consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Change of control: In the event that all or a portion of PopChart Family LLC or its assets are acquired by or merged with a third party, personal information that we have collected from users would be one of the assets transferred to or acquired by that third party. This Privacy Policy will continue to apply to your information, and any acquirer would only be able to handle your personal information as per this policy (unless you give consent to a new policy). We will provide you with notice of an acquisition within thirty (30) days following the completion of such a transaction, by posting on our homepage, or by email to your email address that you provided to us. If you do not consent to the use of your personal information by such a successor company, you may request its deletion from the company.

In the unlikely event that PopChart Family LLC goes out of business, or files for bankruptcy, we will protect your personal information, and will not sell it to any third party.

With your consent: Other than the cases above, we won't disclose your personal information for any purpose unless you consent to it. Additionally, as discussed above, we will never sell or rent your personal information to advertisers or other third parties.

How does PopChart Family LLC protect and secure my information?

Your PopChart Family LLC account is protected by a password. You can help us protect against unauthorized access to your account by keeping your password secret at all times.

The security of your personal information is important to us. We work hard to protect our customers, and we maintain administrative, technical and physical safeguards designed to protect against unauthorized use, disclosure of or access to personal information. In particular:

Although we make concerted good faith efforts to maintain the security of personal information, and we work hard to ensure the integrity and security of our systems, no practices are 100% immune, and we can't guarantee the security of information. Outages, attacks, human error, system failure, unauthorized use or other factors may compromise the security of user information at any time. If we learn of a security breach, we will attempt to notify you electronically (subject to any applicable laws) so that you can take appropriate protective steps; for example, we may post a notice on our homepage (www.popchart.family) or elsewhere on the Service, and may send email to you at the email address you have provided to us. Depending on where you live, you may have a legal right to receive notice of a security breach in writing.

Can I opt-out of providing information?

There is some information we just need to even offer the service, so no you can't be an invisible user and obtain all of the benefits. Sorry! However, if you say, don't require me to input our kid users grade level - heck yeah, just let skip that field when you are adding the kid. The username and pin code can be just about anything, no curse words or unfriendly url characters and not empty.

How can I access and manage my personal information?

PopChart Family LLC aims to provide you with easy access to any personal information we have collected about you. If that information is incorrect, we give you easy ways to update it, or to delete it, unless we have to keep that information for legitimate business for legal purposes.

How can I delete my account?

We hope you love using PopChart Family LLC now and always. However, if for some reason you ever want to delete your account, as the parent or legal guardian, you can do that at any time by contacting us at support@popchart.family.

When you delete your account, please understand that we delete your account information and any other content you or your Kid Sub User Accounts added to your PopChart Family LLC account (such as your Kid Sub User Accounts, Kid Sub User Accounts avatars, all points or virtual currency, all achievements, kid pin code, kid username, parent/guardian password, parent/guardian email address). This is an irreversable action so please make sure you are ready to actually delete your account. We can store your account as disabled for $2/mo, which helps us cover our resource costs keeping your account data stored even though inactive.

How long does PopChart Family LLC keep information about me?

We store your personal information for as long as it is necessary to provide products and Services to you and others, including those described above. Personal information associated with your account will be kept until your account is deleted, unless we no longer need the data to provide products and services, in which case we will delete prior to you deleting your account.

Please note that we may have to retain some information after your account is closed, to comply with legal obligations, to protect the safety and security of our community or our Service, or to prevent abuse of our Terms. You can, of course, delete your account at any time, as per the "How can I delete my account?" section.

PopChart Family LLC Data Protection Policy: In addition to the policy above that applies to all users, we only keep a kid's personal information while the parent's account is active, unless we are required by law to retain it, need it to ensure the security of our community or our Service, or to enforce our Terms. More specifically, we have a PopChart Family LLC Data Protection Policy to protect your kids' information: we collect very minimal information from you to add a new Kid Sub User Account; Username, Pin Code & a optional Grade Level.

What communications will I receive from PopChart Family LLC?

If you registered on PopChart Family LLC, provided an email or phone number to us, or otherwise opted-in to receive communications from us, we may send you messages and updates regarding your account, including privacy and security notices, updates regarding the Service, and information regarding products, features or services from PopChart Family LLC. These communications may include, but are not limited to, social media updates, SMS/MMS messages, push notifications, email, and postal mail. If you have an account with us, we'll also use your email address to contact you for customer service purposes, or for any legal matters that arise in the course of business.

If you invite another or refer a new trialing or paid customer to PopChart Family LLC by providing their email address or phone number, we may contact them regarding the Service using the appropriate form of communication. We're not spammers. We appreciate your consideration to share and refer PopChart Family LLC.

We may receive a confirmation when you open an email from us if your device supports it. We use this confirmation to help us understand which emails are most interesting and helpful. You can always unsubscribe from receiving any of our email or other communications whenever you'd like by clicking the "Unsubscribe" link at the bottom of any PopChart Family LLC email, by replying or by turning off push notifications on your device, or sending an email to support@popchart.family. You can further indicate your preferences by contacting us using the information in the "How can I contact PopChart Family LLC with questions?" section below. Please note that if you do not want to receive legal notices from us, such as this Privacy Policy, those legal notices will still govern your use of the Website, and you are responsible for reviewing those legal notices for changes.

Social Media Features/Widgets

The Service may now or in the future include social media features, such as the Facebook Like button, and the Twitter Tweet button. These social media features may collect your IP address, which page you are visiting on our site, and may set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features and widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Website. Your interactions with these social media features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing each social media feature. If you are not comfortable accessing such social media websites and using such social media features, please don't use them!

How will PopChart Family LLC notify me of changes to this policy?

We may occasionally update this Privacy Policy - you can see when the last update was by looking at the "Last Updated" date at the top of this page. We won't reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent. If we make any significant changes, we'll provide prominent notice by posting a notice on the Service and/or notifying you by email (using the email address you provided), so you can review and make sure you know about them.

In addition, if we ever make significant changes to the types of personal information we collect from children, or how we use it, we will notify parents in order to obtain parental consent or notice for those new practices.

We encourage you to review this Privacy Policy from time to time, to stay informed about our collection, use, and disclosure of personal information through the Service. If you don't agree with any changes to the Privacy Policy, you may terminate your account (although we'll be sad to see you go!). By continuing to use the Service after the revised Privacy Policy has become effective, you acknowledge that you accept and agree to the current version of the Privacy Policy.

What if I'm not in the U.S.?

PopChart Family LLC is hosted in the United States. If you use the Service from the European Union, or any other region with laws governing data collection, protection and use that may differ from United States law, please note that you may be transferring your personal information outside of those jurisdictions to the United States. By using the Service, you consent to this, and to the use and storage of personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Canada

We endeavor to provide privacy protection that is consistent with Canada's private sector privacy laws, including the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act ("PIPEDA"). For any questions regarding how we comply with PIPEDA, please contact us at privacy@popchart.family.

California Privacy Disclosures

Do Not Track: PopChart Family LLC does not track its users over time and across third party websites to provide targeted advertising and therefore does not respond to Do Not Track (DNT) signals. For more information on "do not track", please visit www.allaboutdnt.org.

Third parties that have content embedded on the PopChart Family LLC Website, such as a social feature, may set cookies on a user's browser and/or obtain information about the fact that a web browser visited a the PopChart Family LLC Website from a certain IP address. Third parties cannot collect any other personally identifiable information from PopChart Family LLC's websites unless you provide it to them directly.

Notice for Minors (users under 18):

Currently, we do NOT allow minors to signup for and create a new PopChart Family LLC Account. Without an active Parent or Legal Guardian created account, the only remaining functionality is the Avatar Shop (this is a store within the PopChart Family LLC town where the kid user can customize their personal avatar for your family). The user may try the Avatar Shop and save their final Avatar image locally to their device. No account is created in this process.

Visitors to the PopChart Family LLC service without an active Parent Account must be at least 13 years or older. If the visitor or user is under 13 years of age, the minor's parent or legal guardian must give us direct permission to let the minor use the Avatar Shop and save any created avatars locally. Please contact us at support@popchart.family for the required permission documentation needed.

How can I contact PopChart Family LLC with questions?

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or how we protect our customers, please contact us at support@popchart.family.